Compare Electoral Programs by Topic
Non-parliamentary Opposition » Public Transport
What measures are you intending to implement to improve the public transport system countrywide?
• Both the development of the country as a whole and the cities within it will be orientated towards the formation of integrated transportation systems; the construction of the railway bypass will proceed normally;
• the efficiency of the transport services of Tbilisi will be made even more efficacious by creating equally efficacious transport hubs and networks;
• the public transport development will be prioritised and the residents of cities will be given the ability to travel cheaply within their cities;
• Tbilisi will acquire a modern, environmentally friendly city tram network and the construction processes of the new metro stations will be stepped up.
• The city's parking networks will be streamlined and the construction of apartment blocks and public centres without underground parking areas will be prohibited.