Compare Electoral Programs by Topic
Non-parliamentary Opposition » Housing Policy
What measures will you implement to create better housing conditions for the citizens of the country?
The cities must develop; we should see the end of the concentration of major constructions in the city centres, whereas the suburbs should become attractive to those who realistically intend to improve their living standards. The city centres should be relieved of all kinds of constructions and transport traffic. In the suburbs of the city, modern and comfortable districts should be built with working infrastructure, playgrounds for children, squares, parks etc. To this end:
• an easier way will be found to facilitate selling of undeveloped plots of land to developers;
• gas networks, water supplies, drainage and road constructions will all be facilitated by drawing on the resources specially provisioned in the city budget;
• Developers will be obliged to implement their development projects with due consideration given to creating all the necessary conditions for better living standards (kindergartens, schools, cinemas, squares, etc).