Compare Electoral Programs by Topic
Georgian Dream » Business and Investments
What measures will you implement in order to improve business and commercial infrastructure in the country and to attract investments?
The government is working in several directions to that end.  We would like to single out in this respect a new governmental program “Produce in Georgia“. The program aims to promote enterprising in Georgia, support enterpreneurs, help them start a new business and increase competitiveness and export potential of the private sector. This should be done through providing access to finances, real estate and state of the art technologies as well as technical support. The program incorporates three components: Component 1 – acess to finances; Component 2 – access to infrastructure  (real estate);  Component 3 – consulting services.
As part of the program, these components are available to enterprisers both simultaneously and separately. The program will support the types of production-focused industries, which will be selected according to the following criteria: the volume of import and local production potential.
The program directions were defined based on the studies conducted by the government through data analysis, surveys and expert involvement. The government will invest 46 million GEL in the program, of which 30 million GEL will go to the production and processing of agricultural products, while 16 million GEL - to the production of industrial products.