Compare Electoral Programs by Topic
Georgian Dream » International Trade
What will your policy be to enhance international trade relations?
One of the key directions of the Georgian government’s economic policy is the further development of foreign trade and economic relations and an increase in the exports of Georgian products and services.
In order to integrate Georgia with international economic environment, promote export and diversify export markets, the government of Georgia has made efforts to build close ties with current and potential trade partners. Attention is focused on bilateral, multilateral and regional preferential trade agreements.
Georgia will be engaged more actively in negotiations with the USA to improve trade and investment relations with the country. The government of Georgia attaches huge importance to the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) to be signed in June 2014, which is an integral part of the Associated Agreement with the EU. The governemtn of Georgia aims to integrate the Georgian market with the EU market, the prerequisite of which is the  DCFTA implementation.
Moreover, Georgia attaches a big importance to stable trade and economic relations with each of its neighbour and states of the region, which will naturally foster growth of export and investment flows.
The government of Georgia has implemented both the tariff policy and technical regulation reforms.  As a result today Georgia has one of the most liberal foreign trade policy with simplified foreign trade regulations and customs procedures as well as low import tariffs and minimal non-tariff barriers.
Most of the Georgia’s trade partners are World Trade Organization (WTO) members and therefore, trade relations with WTO members (158 states) take place on “most favored nation” (MFN) basis.
Georgia also benefits from Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) with the following states: the EU (GSP+),  USA, Japan, Canada, Switzerland and Norway. Currently, Georgia has free trade agreements with all CIS states and Turkey.