Compare Electoral Programs by Topic
Georgian Dream » City Development
What policies will you implement in support of the urban development in the country?
The process of optimization of municipality territories (the increase in the number of self-governing cities) is viewed as the element of urban development on the one hand and as the opportunity of decreasing absolute dominant position of Tbilisi in the urban hierarchy on the other. Therefore, a number of measures are planned for urban development of regions and their economic, social and spatial equalization:
• Urban development and spatial planning – developing the national strategy for urban development, which incorporates four fields: i) planning – defining key directions of city development and urbanization processes; in particular,  using city land plots, developing infrastructure and public service policy; ii) integrating – forming the unified market for labor, goods and services and connecting it with the similar markets of other cities as well as export markets; iii) financing – seeking primary capital required for the development of infrastructure and municipal services amid accelerated urbanization; iv) participating in the development of national strategy for affordable housing construction;
• Ensuring involvement in setting up the general scheme of Georgia’s spatial development, the key aim of which is to divide the country’s territory into functional zones, define the types of territories and regions;
• Ensuring spatial and territorial planning at the regional and self-government unit level; initiating draft documents regulating transborder, regional and local spatial planning,  their coordination and monitoring of implementation;
• Developing a unified database on the basis of available baseline information (topographic and cadastral maps, aerial survey);
• Settlement and internal migration - i) Supporting the activities of the Ministry of Refugees and Settlement in order to identify key directions of the settlement system in the country; ii) marking the direction of internal migration flows and developing management mechanisms;
• Infrustrucutre - i) territorial synchronization of infrustrucutral strategies (transport, energy, public services);  ii) taking into account the leveling factor, regular monitoring of sectoral strategies and factoring in the leveling factor in them.