Compare Electoral Programs by Topic
Georgian Dream » Persons with disabilities
What measures will you implement to improve the disabled/impaired persons' movement conditions in public areas?
In December 2013 Georgia ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. The Justice Ministry of the country was invovlved in every stage of the preparation of procedures required for the ratification. According to the government action plan for providing equal opportunities for persons with disabilities (PWD), the Ministry of Justice has undertaken to bring the national legislation in line with the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. Georgia has passed the law on the eradication of all forms of discrimination against PWD, which has regulated the constitutional ban regarding PWD by specific and direct norms.
As part of its employment program the Ministry of Justice has encouraged PWD to apply for the vacant positions announced by the Ministry.  Currently the Ministry of Justice has 24 PWD among its employees.
We should note that employment of persons with disabilities is part of the state policy and the City Hall will adhere to this position.