Non-parliamentary Opposition
Kakha Kukava was educated at 171th state school and at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University where he studied on the faculty of Law (finished with distinction).
From 1997 to 1999 he worked at the Council of Justice Georgia as a consultant, and subsequently - as sector supervisor. From 1999 to 2001 - at The Special State Protection Service of Georgia (SSPS) as Assistant Director, Deputy Department Director and Management Office Deputy Director. After 2001, following his resignation from civil service, he pursued private lawyer practice. In 2004, he was elected as a member of the Parliament of Georgia. Immediately after being elected, he left the majority government in protest to Mikhail Saakashvili's policies (in the same period his private law practice ceased its operations) From 2004 to 2008, Kakha Kukava was the author of manifold legislative initiatives, among them were initiatives regarding to Girgvialini Commssion, the lustration bill, the rehabilitation of the persecuted persons during the presidency of Eduard Shevardnadze (the latter was carried by the parliament) In Autumn of 2007, he was elected as Chair of the largest parliamentary opposition political party (multiparty) „Democratic Front“. in 2010, he was elected as a member of Tbilisi City Council, where he periodically (based on rota) performs his duties as the leader of the faction. In 2010, with like-minded people he laid the foundations of a left-wing political faction „Free Georgia“. At the first party conference, he was elected as the leader of that faction. In 2013, he stood in the Nadzaladevi by-elections and gained 17.5% of votes cast and settled for the second place.
He has a wife - Tea Okropiridze and children: Nino (7years old) and Nikoloz (5 years old)