Nino Burjanadze - Unified Opposition
In 1984, Dimitri Lortkipanidze finished his secondary studies at 60th state school in Tbilisi. Immediately after finishing the state school, he completed his year ten studies at school of experimental music, which is part of the Tbilisi State Conservatoire (forte piano class). From 1985 to 1992 he pursued his studies at Georgian Technical University on the faculty of hydrological engineering. In 1993 - 1998 he studied at Tbilisi Institute of Humanities and Economics with the Law speciality.
Since 1989, Dimitri Lortkipanidze is a member of the Georgian Green Movement. In 1992-1998, he worked as an inspector at the human resources management office of the Georgian intelligence agency, and simultaneously he worked as senior inspector of the headquarters of Abkhazian Interior Ministry in the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia In 1999, he chaired the Saburtalo regional organisation office of the Union of Citizens of Georgia; In 2000-2001 he was deputy chairman of the JSC „Sakgazi“ trades union; In the same years he served as the advisor of General Director of „Tboelectrocentral“. In 2002-2006, he was legal counsel of the Georgian lawyers collegiate of the Vake district. He was also a research fellow at the National Strategic Research Centre of the Tbilisi State University. Since 2006 he has been a member of the Georgian Lawyers Association. In 2006 he founded the political party „Way of Georgia“ and has been serving as its chair ever since. In 2008, he was elected as a member of the Parliament of Georgia (United Opposition). In 2009-2012, he was a candidate for the Georgian Public Defender post. He is deputy chairman of the committee for human rights and civil integration; deputy chairman of the committee for environment protection and natural resources; chairman of the independent alliance „Unity for Justice“; a member of the parliamentary assembly of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE); chairman of the alliance group in support of the friendly relations with the Parliament of Portugal; a member of the investigative committee for the acts of aggression implemented by the Russian Federation; a member of the permanent commission for prisoners released prior to the completion of the maximum sentence period; a member of the fact-finding commission into the operations of the Supreme Audit Office; a member of the state constitutional commission; a member of the „Institute of Values“ consultation committee.
He has a wife, Khatuna Kekelia and 8 children: Nikoloz, 23 years old; Lasha, 22 years old; Tatia, 20 years old; Ellen, 19 years old; Giorgi, 14 years old; Mariam, 12 years old; Luka, 7 years old and Andria, 8 months old.