In 1996-2002 he studied at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Department of Management and Microeconomics. In 2000 he was awarded a Bachelor’s degree in Economics and in 2002 - a Master’s degree in Economics. At the age of twenty six he defended his doctoral theses and was awarded the degree of Doctor of Economics. He was a winner of George Shultz Scholarship. In 2007-2008 and 2011-2012 he was a Research Fellow at the University of Potsdam, Department of Financial Studies through the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) program.
Work Experience
In 2012-2014 he was appointed as the Minister of regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, at the same time he was a member of the Government. In 2009-20012 he served as the Executive Director of Caucasian Institute for Economic and Social Research (CIESR). In 2008-2009 he worked as a Head of Analytical Department at “Consulting and Analytical Training Centre”. In 2000-2007 – Chairman of the Board at the “Association of Young Economists of Georgia”, in 2005-2006 he was a Senior Business Consultant at the "Center for Enterprise Restructuring and Management Assistance" (CERMA). In 2005-2006 he worked at the “Association of Young Economists of Georgia” as a Deputy Chairman of the Board; in 2004-2005 - General Director of “Business Consulting Group”. In 2003-2004 he was Tax-Budget Programme Coordinator at the “Institute of Social Development”; in 2001-2003 – Chief Specialist and a Secretary of the Advisory Council at the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Tax Revenues of Georgia; in 1999-2001 – Coordinator of the Economic Education Program at the “Association of Young Economists of Georgia”. From 2005 to present day he works at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and is currently a full professor and the Head of Management and Administration Department. His scientific and educational activities are closely connected to Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) as well as to Georgian American University (GAU). He is the author of 24 scientific and educational researches and a co-author of 34 scientific works and 2 manuals. In 2005-2006 the methodology of Tbilisi City programme budget, as well as the model of property and financial administration and legislation of local self-governance structures was prepared under his supervision. Self-governance programme and regional development planning was launched and large infrastructural projects were implemented when he served as a minister. He knows German, English and Russian languages.
Family status
He is married – has a wife and two children.